9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
E-2 Visa
| English (^) | Chinese ()  |
Content:
1. Nature
2. Requirement
3. Period Of Authorized Stay
4. E-2 Employees
5. Countries With Treaty For E-2 Application
6. Application Procedure
7. Premium Process Program With Payment Of $1,225.00 Fee
8. Route To Green Card
9. Types Of E2 Businesses We Have Applied For Our Clients
10. Frequently Asked Questions
11. Sample Success Stories

 
1. NATURE
For people from certain countries that have international treaty of commerce and navigation with the U.S., they may enter the U.S. as a “treaty investor” to live and conduct business for an indefinite period of time. To qualify under this nonimmigrant E-2 visa category, the alien must have invested or is investing a substantial amount of capital in an enterprise in the U.S. As far as the invested enterprise exists and is qualified under the E-2 test, the alien investor would be allowed to stay in the U.S.
Back to Top

 
2. REQUIREMENT

Treaty

To be classified as an E-2 treaty investor, the alien must be from a country which has a qualified treaty with the U.S. In other words, this treaty must be able to confer treaty visa eligibility.

Substantial Investment

Second, the investor must show that he has either made a substantial investment or is actively in the process of making a substantial investment in the enterprise. There is no statutory minimum for the requirement of “substantial” investment. However, the investment must be substantially proportional to the total cost of an established business or the total cost of establishing a new business.

According to our experience, the invested amount varies from business to business. For a business in service field like accounting firm or law firm, the investment amount can be as low as $40,000.00 and the applicant can still obtain the E-2 approval since the investment for such business is mostly in human resources, rather than in properties. For business like restaurant, $70,000 or above is ordinarily acceptable to the INS. If the alien invests over $100,000.00 in the enterprise, the investment is generally qualified for E-2 status. However, again, there is no specific standard set in the immigration rules. Our professionals, nevertheless, will provide you a generally reliable guideline in evaluating your investment in the U.S.

Control in Invested Enterprise

Third, the investor must have a controlling interest in the enterprise. In another word, the investor must have at least 50 percent of shareholding in the enterprise.

It is noteworthy that the immigration rules do not provide limitation on the entity type of the invested enterprise. The investor can freely choose among the corporate entities allowed in the state he wishes to invest.

Investment More Than Marginal

Fourth, the enterprise for which investment is made must be more than “marginal”. This vague standard can be met by showing that the investment will return more than just enough income to provide living for the treaty investor and his family. As such, if the alien’s invested business will only generate a few thousand dollars of income, the business will have problem meeting the qualification for E-2 application.

Alternatively, the treaty investor may show that the investment will create more jobs locally or that the return from the newly created business or expanded business will have a significant impact on the local economy.

Back to Top

 
3. PERIOD OF AUTHORIZED STAY

An initial two-year period of stay is granted to E-2 visa holders. As above stated, extension can be made almost indefinitely as far as the invested business exists. Besides, even though the initial application is made for one invested enterprise, the E-2 applicant can change his business in later days. Needless to say, the new business has to meet the E-2 standard too.

Back to Top

 
4. E-2 EMPLOYEES

Employees of treaty trader can also be classified as E-2 if the employee is or will be working in executive, managerial, or supervisory capacity, or if the employee will render essential services to the operation of the enterprise. To qualify, the employee must have the nationality of the treaty country, and must intend to depart the U.S. upon expiration of the principal alien’s E-2 status. However, the employee is not required to have worked for the enterprise previously. It is therefore possible for one invested enterprise to sponsor more than one family of E-2s.

In addition, family members of E-2 are entitled to the same E-2 classification. Furthermore, it is not required that the spouse or child of E-2 must have the nationality of the treaty country. Spouse and children do not have authorization to work in the U.S.

Back to Top

 
5. COUNTRIES WITH TREATY FOR E-2 APPLICATION

(15-DAY PROCESSING)

Nationals from the following countries can apply for E-2 status and visa:

Country

Classification

Effective Date

Albania

E-2

January 4, 1998

Argentina

E-2

October 20, 1994

Armenia

E-2

March 29, 1996

Australia

E-2

December 27, 1991

Austria

E-2

May 27, 1931

Azerbaijan

E-2

August 2, 2001

Bahrain

E-2

May 30, 2001

Bangladesh

E-2

July 25, 1989

Belgium

E-2

October 3, 1963

Bolivia

E-2

June 6, 2001

Bosnia and Herzegovina 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Bulgaria

E-2

June 2, 1994

Cameroon

E-2

April 6, 1989

Canada

E-2

January 1, 1993

Chile

E-2

January 1, 2004

China (Taiwan) 1

E-2

November 30, 1948

Colombia

E-2

June 10, 1848

Congo (Brazzaville)

E-2

August 13, 1994

Congo (Kinshasa)

E-2

July 28, 1989

Costa Rica

E-2

May 26, 1852

Croatia 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Czech Republic 2

E-2

January 1, 1993

Denmark

E-2

December 10, 2008

Ecuador

E-2

May 11, 1997

Egypt

E-2

June 27, 1992

Estonia

E-2

February 16, 1997

Ethiopia

E-2

October 8, 1953

Finland

E-2

December 1, 1992

France 4

E-2

December 21, 1960

Georgia

E-2

August 17, 1997

Germany

E-2

July 14, 1956

Grenada

E-2

March 3, 1989

Honduras

E-2

July 19, 1928

Iran

E-2

June 16, 1957

Ireland

E-2

November 18, 1992

Italy

E-2

July 26, 1949

Jamaica

E-2

March 7, 1997

Japan 5

E-2

October 30, 1953

Jordan

E-2

December 17, 2001

Kazakhstan

E-2

January 12, 1994

Korea (South)

E-2

November 7, 1957

Kosovo 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Kyrgyzstan

E-2

January 12, 1994

Latvia

E-2

December 26, 1996

Liberia

E-2

November 21, 1939

Lithuania

E-2

November 22, 2001

Luxembourg

E-2

March 28, 1963

Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY)

E-2

November 15, 1882

Mexico

E-2

January 1, 1994

Moldova

E-2

November 25, 1994

Mongolia

E-2

January 1, 1997

Montenegro 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Morocco

E-2

May 29, 1991

Netherlands 6

E-2

December 5, 1957

Norway 7

E-2

January 18, 1928

Oman

E-2

June 11, 1960

Pakistan

E-2

February 12, 1961

Panama

E-2

May 30, 1991

Paraguay

E-2

March 07, 1860

Philippines

E-2

September 6, 1955

Poland

E-2

August 6, 1994

Romania

E-2

January 15, 1994

Serbia 11

E-2

November 15,1882

Senegal

E-2

October 25, 1990

Singapore

E-2

January 1, 2004

Slovak Republic 2

E-2

January 1, 1993

Slovenia 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Spain 8

E-2

April 14, 1903

Sri Lanka

E-2

May 1, 1993

Suriname 9

E-2

February 10, 1963

Sweden

E-2

February 20, 1992

Switzerland

E-2

November 08, 1855

Thailand

E-2

June 8, 1968

Togo

E-2

February 5, 1967

Trinidad & Tobago

E-2

December 26, 1996

Tunisia

E-2

February 7, 1993

Turkey

E-2

May 18, 1990

Ukraine

E-2

November 16, 1996

United Kingdom 10

E-2

July 03, 1815

Yugoslavia 11

E-2

November 15, 1882

Country Specific Footnotes

1.      China (Taiwan) - Pursuant to Section 6 of the Taiwan Relations Act, (TRA) Public Law 96-8, 93 Stat, 14, and Executive Order 12143, 44 F.R. 37191, this agreement which was concluded with the Taiwan authorities prior to January 01, 1979, is administered on a nongovernmental basis by the American Institute in Taiwan, a nonprofit District of Columbia corporation, and constitutes neither recognition of the Taiwan authorities nor the continuation of any official relationship with Taiwan.

2.      Czech Repubilc and Slovak Republic - The Treaty with the Czech and Slovak Federal Republic entered into force on December 19, 1992; entered into force for the Czech Republic and Slovak Republic as separate states on January 01, 1993.

3.      Denmark - The Treaty which entered into force on July 30, 1961, does not apply to Greenland.

4.      France - The Treaty which entered into force on December 21, 1960, applies to the departments of Martinique, Guadeloupe, French Guiana and Reunion.

5.      Japan - The Treaty which entered into force on October 30, 1953, was made applicable to the Bonin Islands on June 26, 1968, and to the Ryukyu Islands on May 15, 1972.

6.      Netherlands - The Treaty which entered into force on December 05, 1957, is applicable to Aruba and Netherlands Antilles.

7.      Norway - The Treaty which entered into force on September 13, 1932, does not apply to Svalbard (Spitzbergen and certain lesser islands).

8.      Spain - The Treaty which entered into force on April 14, 1903, is applicable to all territories.

9.      Suriname - The Treaty with the Netherlands which entered into force December 05, 1957, was made applicable to Suriname on February 10, 1963.

10.  United Kingdom - The Convention which entered into force on July 03, 1815, applies only to British territory in Europe (the British Isles (except the Republic of Ireland), the Channel Islands and Gibraltar) and to "inhabitants" of such territory. This term, as used in the Convention, means "one who resides actually and permanently in a given place, and has his domicile there." Also, in order to qualify for treaty trader or treaty investor status under this treaty, the alien must be a national of the United Kingdom. Individuals having the nationality of members of the Commonwealth other than the United Kingdom do not qualify for treaty trader or treaty investor status under this treaty.

11.  Yugoslavia - The U.S. view is that the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (SFRY) has dissolved and that the successors that formerly made up the SFRY - Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Slovenia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia continue to be bound by the treaty in force with the SFRY and the time of dissolution.

Back to Top

 
6. APPLICATION PROCEDURE

If the alien is in the U.S., the E-2 application can be filed to the Service Center of INS that has jurisdiction over the invested enterprise. The alien can obtain change of status upon receiving the approval. Or the investor can choose to go to the selected U.S. embassy in Mexico or Canada for visa application directly. If the alien investor is in his home country, then he can go to the U.S. consulate in his country with all documents for E-2 visa application. The document required for E-2 application is extensive. The applicant must be ready to explain about the nature of the business and investment.

Back to Top

 
7. PREMIUM PROCESS PROGRAM WITH PAYMENT OF $1,225.00 FEE

(15-DAY PROCESSING)

From July 2001 a "Premium Process Program" is implemented for speeding processing of certain non-immigrant employment-based applications. Under this program, if the applicant is willing to pay an additional $1,225.00 "premium" to the INS, the INS will process the application within 15 days after its receipt of the application. The applicant will receive either an approval or a Request for Additional Evidence within 15 days after INS receives the application. If the application is eventually rejected, the INS will refund the paid premium.

Currently, this program applies to visa types like H-1, L-1, E-2, and O-1 applications. Certainly, for those who need to obtain the status within a short period of time, it has provided a very convenient route.

Back to Top

 
8. ROUTE TO GREEN CARD

Unfortunately, the status of E-2 itself does not lead to permanent residency. Hence, no matter how long the alien is in the status, he will not become a permanent resident just by being in this status. In other words, the alien will have to go through other path, either family-based or employment-based immigration, to obtain permanent residency. For route to permanent residency, please refer to other section of our site.

Back to Top

 
9. TYPES OF E2 BUSINESSES WE HAVE APPLIED FOR OUR CLIENTS

Over the years, Lin & Valdez has applied and obtained approval for countless number of E2 cases. The E2 investment our clients made for the applications are in a wide range of businesses. The following is a list of approved E2 visa businesses we have applied for our E2 investor visa clients:

  • Art Gallery
  • Beauty Salon
  • Bridal Service
  • Camera Shop
  • Computer Company
  • Convenience Store
  • Doughnut Shop
  • Day Care
  • Franchise Store
  • Gas Station
  • Golf Store
  • Granite and Stone Business/Construction Material
  • Gymnasium
  • Hotel/Motel
  • HVAC Service Company
  • Law Office
  • Professional Service
  • Restaurant
  • Shabu House (Japanese Style Hot Pot Restaurant)
  • Shoe Store
  • Supermarket
  • Trading Company
What E2 business you will be interested and invest? Let us help you.

Back to Top

10. FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (Click Here)

11. SAMPLE SUCCESS STORIES (Click Here)

© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap

     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass
  USCIS Processing Times
  Visa Bulletin
 
Spanish Corner
  ASILO
  ASILO PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES
  Visa E-2
  Preguntas Frecuentes sobre la Visa E-2
  Sobre Nosotros
  More...

Approval Notices
  10/20/17 E-2, Approval
  10/20/17 O-1, Approval
  10/10/17 E-2 Visa, Approval
  10/06/17 L-1A, Approval
  10/04/17 2 H-1B Approvals
  09/24/17 E-2 Visa Granted, US Embassy, Vienna
  09/19/17 Green Card Granted by Court
  09/18/17 I-601A Waiver, Approval
  09/14/17 EB-2, Approval
  09/10/17 NIW, Approval
  09/01/17 I-601 Waiver, Approval
  08/20/17 K-1, Fiance, Approval
  08/14/17 E-2, Approved by Toronto Consulate
  08/14/17 Green Card, Granted by Court
  08/01/17 2 H-1B Approvals
  More...