9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
K-1 FIANCE VISAS
| English (­^¤å) | Chinese (¤¤¤å)  |
Content:
1. NATURE
2. REQUIREMENT
3. PETITION PROCEDURES AND SPECIAL RESTRICTION
4. MEETING AND DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENT
5. PERIOD OF AUTHORIZED ADMISSION
6. WORK AUTHORIZATION
7. PROHIBITION FROM CHANGING OF NONIMMIGRATION STATUS
8. HOW WE CAN HELP

 
1. NATURE

A unique feature under the U.S. immigration system, K-1 visa is issued to a qualified foreign fiance of a U.S. citizen. As a derivative status from K-1, K-2 visa is issued to minor children of foreign fiance.

Back to Top

 
2. REQUIREMENT

To be qualified for K-1 visa, the applicant must be:

(i) The fiance of a U.S. citizen;

(ii) The beneficiary of an approved nonimmigrant petition filed on I-129F; and

(iii) Married with the sponsoring U.S. citizen within 90 days of entry into the United States.

To obtain K-2 visa, the applicant must be the child (unmarried and under 21 years of age) of the person qualified for K-1 classification.

Back to Top

 
3. PETITION PROCEDURES AND SPECIAL RESTRICTION

Like some other non-immigrant categories, the application for K-1 visa is a two-step procedure. To sum it up, for the foreign fiance to apply for the K-1 visa:

(i) The U.S. citizen must first file the I-129F fiance petition to the USCIS for the foreign fiance to prove their fiance relationship. Approval from the USCIS is required before the foreign fiance can apply for K1 visa to the U.S. consulate.

(ii) After the I-129F is approved, the foreign fiance has 4 months from the time of approval to obtain the K-1 visa at the U.S. consulate in the foreign country. The minor children of foreign fiance will be issued K-2 visa.

Once in the United States, however, the foreign fiance has 90 days to get married with the U.S. citizen. This is a special restriction on the K-1 holders.

Back to Top

 
4. MEETING AND DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENT

To file the petition for foreign fiance, the U.S. citizen must prove that he or she meet with the foreign fiance at least once within the past two years. In addition, as the petitioners have to prove the subject fiance relationship, document like mails, emails, phone record, pictures, and meeting record shall be submitted to show the fiance relationship. While evidence of formal engagement is probably the best evidence proving fiance relationship, it is nonetheless not mandatory for proving such a relationship.

Back to Top

 
5. PERIOD OF AUTHORIZED ADMISSION

After the I-129F has been approved, the foreign fiance has 4 months from the time of approval to obtain the K-1 visa at the U.S. consulate in the foreign country.

If a K1 visa is issued, the visa will allow the foreign fiance to enter into the Untied States within 6 months of the issuing date. The K-2 visa holder must enter the U.S. within one year after the K-1 arrives at the U.S., but a K-2 visa holder may not enter the U.S. prior to the K-1.

Once in the United States, the fiance has 90 days to get married. Immediately after marriage, the alien with K-1 visa must apply for adjustment of status for green card.

Back to Top

 
6. WORK AUTHORIZATION

K-1 alien may legally obtain employment with Employment Authorization Document (EAD) after entering the U.S. However, considering that the K-1 alien must marry the sponsoring fiance within 90 days after entering the U.S. and right after the marriage he or she can apply for the EAD through the adjustment of status application, it is more practical for the alien to apply for the EAD with the adjustment of status application, rather than filing it separately prior to filing for adjustment of status.

Back to Top

 
7. PROHIBITION FROM CHANGING OF NONIMMIGRATION STATUS
As we have repeatedly emphasized above, K-1 alien must get married within 90 days after entering the U.S. with the sponsoring fiance and immediately apply for I-130 and I-485 for Adjustment of Status. To hinder foreigners from using phony fiance relationship to apply for visa to come to the U.S., the immigration law and regulations specifically prohibit K-1 and K-2 visa holders from changing to any other nonimmigrant status in the U.S.
Back to Top

 
8. HOW WE CAN HELP

We have by far helped many clients bringing their foreign fiance's to the U.S. with K-1 visas. With our advise, our clients learns of the importance of document keeping and with our help is able to gather, prepare and submit a portfolio that can document the fiance relationship and receive approval in a timely manner. If you have any question about K-1 filing, or alternatives to K-1 to bring your loved one to the U.S., please contact us.

Back to Top
© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap

     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass
 
Spanish Column
  Sobre Nosotros
  Inmigración basada en familia
  Arresto, Fianza y Remoción
  More...

Approval Notices
  08/14/17 E-2, Approved by Toronto Consulate
  08/14/17 Green Card, Granted by Court
  08/01/17 2 H-1B Approvals
  07/15/17 NIW, Approval
  07/14/17 E-2, Approval
  07/07/17 L-1A, Approval
  06/15/17 Asylum, Approval
  06/01/17 L-1A, Approval
  05/18/17 PERM Labor Certificat, Approval
  05/08/17 PERM Labor Certificate, Approval
  05/01/17 I-601A Waiver, Approval
  04/24/17 PERM Labor Certification, Approval
  04/22/17 L-1, Approval
  04/21/17 PERM Labor Certification, Approval
  04/06/17 E-2, Approval
  More...

Spanish Corner
  Sobre Nosotros
  Inmigración basada en familia
  Arresto, Fianza y Remoción
  More...

Processing Report
  California Service Center
  Nebraska Service Center
  Texas Service Center
  Vermont Service Center

Visa Bulletin
  Visa Bulletin for November 2014
  Visa Bulletin for December 2013
  MORE...